How much mold is in the air you're breathing?

We take air and surface samples, send them to an independent lab, and give you a clear report in 1 to 2 business days. Licensed Las Vegas inspectors testing homes and businesses since 2010, with no remediation sales pitch.

Your mold test at a glance

On site
About 40 minutes for three samples
Samples
Air or surface, same price, with an outdoor baseline for air tests
Included
Thermal imaging and moisture readings of the problem areas
Lab
Independent lab, chain-of-custody record for every sample
Results
1 to 2 business days. Every sample ships to the lab overnight
Price
$375 for 3 samples, $75 each extra

Testing only. We don't do mold removal, so our results are an independent opinion.

When a mold test is worth it

Las Vegas is dry, so mold here almost always starts with a water problem inside the house.

Black mold spreading across a white wall
  • After a leak or floodWater heater failures, slab leaks, burst supply lines and AC condensate overflows can soak drywall and flooring out of sight.
  • A musty smell you can't placeAn odor with no visible source is one of the most common reasons we get called. Air sampling tells you whether spore levels back it up.
  • Before you buy or rentKnow what you're moving into, and have lab results in hand while you can still negotiate.
  • After mold removalWe don't do remediation, so our clearance test is an independent, honest check that the company you hired removed the mold, before walls are closed up or you move back in.
  • Allergy or breathing symptoms at homeIf symptoms ease when you leave the house, testing can rule mold in or out. Talk to your doctor about the health side.

How a test works

Most homes take about 40 minutes on site for three samples, plus about 10 minutes for each extra area. Every sample ships overnight to an independent lab.

Air sampling pump with an Air-O-Cell cassette, next to the inspector's chain-of-custody log
  1. Book a time

    Call or request online. We'll ask what's going on and suggest how many samples make sense.

    Usually within a day or two
  2. We inspect and sample

    A certified inspector checks for moisture, takes air or surface samples, and photographs each spot.

    About 40 minutes
  3. The lab analyzes

    Samples go to an independent lab under a chain-of-custody record, so results can be trusted by buyers, landlords and insurers.

    1 to 2 business days
  4. You get the report

    Spore counts by type, the outdoor comparison, photos and plain next steps. Call us with questions any time.

    Emailed and online

Simple pricing

You'll know the price before we come out. Extra samples are $75 each.

Build your quote

ServicePrice
Mold test, 3 samplesAir or surface samples, thermal imaging, moisture readings, photos and lab report$375
Each extra sampleAir or surface, for larger homes or more than one problem area$75
Thermal imagingInfrared scan of the problem areasIncluded
Overnight shipping to the labEvery sample, so results come back soonerIncluded
Distance feeOnly outside the greater Las Vegas area, such as Boulder City, Pahrump, Mesquite, MoapaAsk
With a Bridge home inspectionBundle with a home inspection from our sister company$25 off

Tested by licensed inspectors

Every test is done by one of our Nevada-licensed, mold-certified inspectors. Las Vegas Mold Test was founded in 2010 by Larry Perna, a Nevada Master Inspector of Structures.

About us

Las Vegas neighborhoods from above, with the Strip and mountains in the distance
  • Mold-certified inspectors through IAC2
  • Level I certified thermographers for infrared imaging
  • Nevada-licensed inspectors of structures
  • Independent lab analysis with a chain-of-custody record for every sample
  • We test and report. We don't sell remediation, so there's no reason to tell you there's a problem when there isn't.

Areas we serve

Greater Las Vegas

  • Las Vegas
  • Henderson
  • Summerlin
  • North Las Vegas
  • Spring Valley
  • Enterprise
  • Paradise

Farther out, distance fee applies

  • Boulder City
  • Pahrump
  • Mesquite
  • Moapa
  • Other Southern Nevada towns

Not sure if you're in our area? Call 702-272-2902.

What our customers say

I highly recommend Las Vegas Mold Test! They sent out Tyler, who did a professional and fast inspection, and we got the report the next day.

Oscar MichaelsonHomeowner

Best report I've ever got! I own a lot of real estate and I've had a lot of mold tests done. Las Vegas Mold Test gave me a great, detailed report. I'll gladly use them again.

Samuel WassonInvestor

The technician that came out was super helpful with every question I had. Once I got the report, I called the company with a few more questions and they answered right away and walked me through the report. 5-star customer service all the way.

Sarah JacksonHomeowner

Buying a home? Save $25.

Book your mold test together with a home inspection from our sister company, Bridge Home Inspections, and take $25 off the mold test. One visit, both reports, before your inspection period runs out.

See Bridge Home Inspections

Worried about mold? Call and we'll tell you if a test makes sense.

Most tests are scheduled within a day or two. Monday to Saturday, 7 am to 6 pm.

702-272-2902 Request a test online